From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Rugby league season
2022 National Conference League League National Conference League Duration 5 March − 8 October[1] Teams 48 Champions Hunslet Club Parkside League Leaders West Hull
The 2022 National Conference League was the 37th season of the National Conference League , the top league for British amateur rugby league clubs.
The following are the results for each season:[2]
Premier Division [ edit ]
Following the withdrawal of Underbank Rangers prior to the start of the season, Thornhill Trojans were elevated to the Premier Division in their place.[3]
POS
CLUB
P
W
L
D
PF
PA
DIFF
PTS
1
West Hull
23
20
2
1
711
265
446
41
2
Hunslet Club Parkside (C)
23
16
6
1
528
280
248
33
3
Thatto Heath Crusaders
24
15
8
1
639
448
191
31
4
Lock Lane
23
15
8
0
712
450
262
30
5
Siddal
24
15
9
0
590
352
238
30
6
Wath Brow Hornets
23
13
8
2
494
351
43
28
7
Leigh Miners Rangers
22
9
13
0
438
571
-133
18
8
York Acorn
22
7
14
1
404
552
-148
15
9
Rochdale Mayfield
22
7
15
0
448
584
-136
14
10
Pilkington Recs
22
7
15
0
365
527
-162
14
11
Thornhill Trojans
22
5
17
0
269
796
-527
10
12
Egremont Rangers
22
4
18
0
342
764
-422
8
Playoffs [ edit ]
[4]
Eliminatiors
Lock Lane 4−36 Siddal
Thatto Heath Crusaders 28−12 Wath Brow Hornets
Semi-finals
West Hull 14−2 Hunslet Club Parkside
Thatto Heath Crusaders 8−22 Siddal
Preliminary Final
Hunslet Club Parkside 18−14 Siddal
Grand Final
West Hull 14−18 Hunslet Club Parkside[5]
Division One [ edit ]
POS
CLUB
P
W
L
D
PF
PA
DIFF
PTS
1
Kells
22
17
5
0
721
350
371
34
2
Wigan St Patricks
24
17
7
0
658
401
257
34
3
Hull Dockers
22
17
5
0
592
337
255
34
4
Ince Rose Bridge
23
15
7
1
694
512
182
31
5
West Bowling
23
14
8
1
608
401
207
29
6
Skirlaugh
24
12
10
2
541
512
29
26
7
Stanningley
22
11
10
1
515
387
128
23
8
Oulton Raiders
22
11
10
1
432
453
-21
23
9
Featherstone Lions
22
9
13
0
436
670
-234
18
10
Saddleworth Rangers
22
4
18
0
373
687
-314
8
11
Myton Warriors
22
4
18
0
364
764
-400
8
12
Milford
22
1
21
0
303
763
-460
2
Division Two [ edit ]
POS
CLUB
P
W
L
D
PF
PA
DIFF
PTS
1
Heworth
22
19
2
1
745
276
469
39
2
Crosfields
22
16
6
0
624
500
124
32
3
Clock Face Miners
24
14
7
3
688
399
289
31
4
Barrow Island
23
15
8
0
610
554
56
30
5
Normanton Knights
23
14
8
1
631
510
21
29
6
Woolston Rovers
24
12
10
2
578
555
23
26
7
Dewsbury Celtic
22
10
12
0
504
453
51
20
8
Dewsbury Moor Maroons
22
8
12
2
436
625
-189
18
9
Wigan St Judes
22
7
14
1
403
567
-164
15
10
Beverley
22
6
16
0
336
616
-280
12
11
Hunslet Warriors
22
4
16
2
394
559
-165
10
12
Bradford Dudley Hill
22
4
18
0
317
652
-335
8
Division Three [ edit ]
Two new teams were accepted into the National Conference League – Seaton Rangers and Bentley.[6] The division reverted to a 12-team format.
POS
CLUB
P
W
L
D
PF
PA
DIFF
PTS
1
East Leeds
22
19
3
0
942
303
639
38
2
Waterhead Warriors
22
18
4
0
875
309
566
36
3
Oldham St Annes
24
16
8
0
712
436
276
32
4
Seaton Rangers
23
15
8
0
599
470
129
30
5
Shaw Cross Sharks
24
15
9
0
579
480
99
30
6
Bentley
23
10
11
2
458
544
-86
22
7
Leigh East
22
10
11
1
475
531
-56
21
8
Millom
22
9
13
0
474
742
-268
18
9
Drighlington
22
7
15
0
507
773
-266
14
10
Batley Boys
22
6
16
0
341
507
-166
12
11
Hensingham
22
6
16
0
396
713
-317
12
12
Eastmoor Dragons
22
2
19
1
297
847
-550
5
References [ edit ]